Monday, March 29, 2010

This Little Missy - Designer Introduction

Yay! I am so excited to do a little intro and help you get to know me a little better! I also want to put in a little plug for my CT call going on right now. Hop on over to my blog afterward for all the info. :) Now read on....you won't regret it! *wink*

Let's start with the basics:
Name: Carissa Littleford
Username at Stuff to Scrap: Carissa (very original, I know!)
Blog Address: http://thislittlemissy.blogspot.com
Store: Exclusively at Stuff to Scrap
Facebook Fan Page: http://www.facebook.com/ThisLittleMissy

Now that you know which designer we're talking to, let's learn a little more about them and family comes first:
Husband: Ryan
Kids: Ashlyn (2yrs)
Pets: none

What do you like doing with your family?
Anything! We love watching movies, taking walks, playing games, and going to the park.
It's an alternate universe and your computer won't turn on for an entire week, what do you do with yourself?
Aside from go crazy!? haha I'd probably start down my mile long list of "projects" that I never seem to have time for. Most are crafty things that make a mess like sewing projects, refinishing an old coffee table we've been hiding in the corner, decoupaging a rocking chair for my daughter, or *gasp!* paper scrapbooking.
Alright, the computer's all better - let's talk digi-scrapping for a few minutes.
When did you start designing and how did you learn?
Well, I started playing with designing in October 2009 by jumping on the STS blog train. I looked up a bunch of tutorials online and tried learning to make one thing at a time. I practiced on the blog train every month and then saw the ad for the Designer Darling Competition in January and signed up. I was really just hoping to get some great tips and feedback (& I did!) and an excuse to keep practicing my skills. I never imagined I would make it this far!
Prior to that I did have some experience with Photoshop and doing photo enhancements. I took a few courses in college that really set the groundwork for me being fairly comfortable with the program and had created custom photobooks and invitations for friends and family.
What program/programs do you use to design?
I have Adobe CS3 on a Mac. Love it!
Where do you get your inspiration?
Life, of course! hehe When I'm deciding on a theme I try and think of things I would scrapbook or things that are going on around me that would make good memories. My little girl is also a big inspiration!
As far as colors and patterns, I LOVE to look at fabrics. There are so many fun textures and patterns out there. I also look through clothing, family, and home decor magazines a lot. I save all that "junk mail" and thumb through it when I need a little boost. :)
I also love suggestions from fans! Send me an email at clittleford3@gmail.com if you have any kit ideas or color palettes.
How did you pick your digi-scrap name?
Good question...When I was younger I used to get called "Little Miss Carissa" or "Miss Carissa" a lot. (Actually, it still happens from time to time even though I'm grown-up and married! hehe) So I guess it stems from that.
What’s your favorite kit that you've designed?
Since there are SO MANY to choose from! haha Remember I'm brand new at this! I actually kind of fall in love with whatever I am working on at the moment. So my favorite right now is probably the *FREE* mini you get today!
Alright, this is a hard one, but what's your least favorite?
hmm...again, not a lot to choose from (yet). I would probably go with my "Summer Love" freebie from the Designer Darling Contest. I loved the theme and the idea and quite a few of the elements, but the kit as a whole didn't go the way I wanted it to. (I was definitely feeling contest burn-out that week!) Surprisingly, though it was pretty popular.
Describe yourself in one word: PERFECTIONIST!
Share a secret with us, what's something that not everyone knows about you?
oh, what to share....I'm a big-time do-it-yourself-er. I can't stand to pay for something if I think I might be able to figure it out. I'm always looking at things and thinking "Hey, I could do that!" even though it will probably take me months/days/hours longer to figure it out and get it done. hehe It drives my husband crazy! (He would much rather pay for it and have it over with.) I'm always searching online for how to this or that. Gotta love the internet! I guess that's partly what go me started designing! :)
If I said you could go anywhere in the world on vacation, where would you go?
Japan. I'm not sure why, but I've always wanted to go there. I used to tell my parents I was going to live there some day.
What is your favorite food?
mmm.... seafood. Nothing beats a good crab, lobster, or shrimp meal!
Do you collect anything?
Not really. I'd say we manage to collect a whole lot of JUNK, though! haha My husband and I are buying our first home (yay!) and getting ready to move. If anything, we need to learn to throw things away!
What is your favorite TV show?
I love to watch 24 with my husband and am also a bit of a Gleek. :)
What is your favorite color?
This one changes from time to time. Right now I am loving sage green tones.
Alright, thanks for taking the time to introduce yourself and welcome to Stuff to Scrap!

And for all of you who managed to read though this incredibly lengthy post about me... I have a *FREEBIE* for you! With Easter on the way this weekend I made you a cute little mini kit.


**EXPIRED LINK**
To purchase this mini click here.

Note: This freebie is only available for a limited time. Links will expire at the beginning of next week (Monday, April 5th) when it is another designers turn to share their life story! Happy downloading!

I am also having a sale in my store this week and all of my products will be 40% off.

17 comments:

makeyesup said...

Cute kit, thanks, always like to read about designers too. Can't really read your TOU, it has a lot of extra gibberish in it. Sill look in the forum to see if there is a good one in there.

Amber said...

Thank you! Super cute!

CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 1 post on Mar. 29, 2010. Thanks again.

nancy said...

Thank you for the free mini. And love to here that someone else out there is a MAC lover. Yeah!! Go Mac!!

Mom to J & J said...

Super cute kit!

danajscraps said...

Adorable mini! Sounds like you are off to a great start!

CraftCrave said...

Just a quick note to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on CraftCrave.com in the DigiFree category today [29 Mar 03:00pm GMT]. Thanks, Maria

Tracy said...

LOVE your intro and an so happy to have you aboard here at STS!!! Darling family!!! Thanks for the fun kit!

Kamá said...

Thanx for a cute minikit.

Lori said...

Thank you for freebies. Link on your post was added to Lori's freebie list

Anonymous said...

What a cute mini-kit! Thank you so much for sharing

VJay said...

So so cute! Thank you for sharing! :D

Kelly said...

I posted a link to your CT Call at Dig'n Designs. I hope that's ok.

Elena said...

Carissa, hard to believe that you are doing this from October'09 - it looks like you are a pro at this and have been doing this for a very long time! LOVE your kits, all of them!!!

Nic said...

Thank you for sharing.

CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 5 post on Apr. 01, 2010. Thanks again.

supermandy said...

Thanks for sharing! I'm totally inspired to hear that someone whose gotten into digi scrapping so recently is designing. One of my (many) goals is to be designing by the time my youngest starts school, to give me another small source of income from home that doesn't involve filling up yet another corner of my room with stuff! lol Very cute kit, I can't wait to play with it after this weekend!